Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters.

Your Privacy is of Utmost Importance to us

When you contact and register personally for our services you are asked to provide us information such as: - Name - Mailing address - Email address - Business and home phone number –and a very brief description of the situation. This is to help you access the most appropriate program and to help us contact you with an appointment.

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Conroy Scott LLP. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Conroy Scott LLP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.

Additionally, each lawyer of the firm has a professional obligation to maintain confidential all information received from clients both stemming from the solicitor-client privilege which is a cornerstone of our common law legal system, and from the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Law Society of Upper Canada, to which all Ontario-licensed lawyers are bound.

To ensure accountability, we have developed a firm policy and have trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Conroy Scott LLP Need Personal Information?

Conroy Scott LLP provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In so-doing, it collects volumes of material concerning its clients, the services it offers and developments in the law.

If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and during the course of our representation.

We are now required by the Law Society of Upper Canada to obtain client identification from all of our clients, regardless of who they are or how well we may know them. The obligation requires that we take a photocopy of at least one, and sometimes two pieces of personal photo identification. We do not photocopy Ontario Health Cards.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction
  • from a government agency or registry
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request
  • your accountant

Consent

In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client databases (time and billing) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Conroy Scott LLP does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of your personal information

Under certain circumstances Conroy Scott LLP will disclose your personal information, for example:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like a computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf; and
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Updating your information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us immediately so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is my personal information secure?

Conroy Scott LLP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safely from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security
  • restricted file access to personal information
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • internal password and security policies

Accessing your personal information

You may ask us for any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting errors

If Conroy Scott LLP holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Conroy Scott LLP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my personal information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients);
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property; and
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Your social insurance number

Conroy Scott LLP does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Conroy Scott LLP regularly reviews its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

  • Conroy Scott LLP
  • Barristers & Solicitors
  • 164 Elm Street
  • Sudbury, Ontario P3C 1T7

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

  • Privacy Commissioner of Canada
  • 112 Kent Street
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
  • 1-800-282-1376

Employment Inquiries

Our offices are always interested in trained, skilled individuals and we welcome all applications. If you apply to Conroy Scott LLP for employment, we need to consider your personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you employment which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

You can request a printed copy of this Privacy Policy by calling 705-674-6441.

Get in touch with us.

Our main office is located at 164 Elm Street, Sudbury, ON P3C 1T7.

Telephone: 705.674.6441
Fax: 705.673.9567
Toll Free: 1.800.627.1825

Our satellite office is located at 107-2 Hillside Street, Onaping, ON P0M 2R0.

Telephone: 705.966.3419
Fax: 705.966.3880
Toll Free: 1.800.627.1825

© Copyright 2016 Conroy Scott. All Rights Reserved.

Site designed by OvertheAtlantic.com (Canada)
Back to the Top